DocketNumber: 04-17-00577-CV
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE. ANN. § 155.101 (West Supp. 2017). “If a request for information from the vital statistics unit relating to the identity of the court having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of the child has been made . . . a final order, except an order of dismissal, may not be rendered until the information is filed with the court.”Id. § 155.104(a).
“If a final order is rendered in the absence of the filing of the information from the vital statistics unit, the order is voidable on a showing that a court other than the court that rendered the order had continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.”Id. § 155.104(b).
In this context, “a court acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction . . . in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order.”Id. § 155.001(a).