DocketNumber: 05-17-01422-CR
[…] V. FORM OF THE ORDER Having disposed of the arguments appellant raised to contest the trial court’s assessment of its jurisdiction, we address the trial court’s “dismissal” of appellant’s writ application. Article 11.072 is the exclusive means by which a district court may exercise habeas jurisdiction over a person who is convicted and either on community supervision or who has completed community supervision. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.072 §§ 1, 2;Villanueva, 252 S.W.3d at 397
. In entertaining a habeas application filed under article 11.072, “the trial court shall enter a written order granting or denying the relief sought in the application.” See 11.072, §6(a). The trial court’s options are to (1) determine that the applicant is “manifestly entitled to no relief” and deny the application as frivolous, or (2) to address the merits of the application and enter a written order making findings of fact and conclusions of law.