DocketNumber: 11-99-00320-CR, 11-99-00321-CR
[…] At the time of the incident, Section 544.011[1] provided:
If, on a highway having more than one lane with vehicles traveling in the same direction, the department or a local authority places a sign that directs slower traffic to travel in a lane other than the farthest left lane, the sign must read "left lane for passing only."
Section 541.304[2] provides that an "[o]fficial traffic-control device" "means" a "sign" that is used to regulate, warn or guide traffic. Section 544.004 states that the operator of a vehicle shall comply with an applicable "official traffic-control device." Section 542.301 provides that a person commits a misdemeanor offense, unless otherwise provided, if the person "performs an act prohibited or fails to perform an act required by this subtitle."
Baker and Britt cite Howard v. State, 617 S.W.2d 191 (Tex.Cr.App.1981), to support their contention that the trial court erred in denying their motions to suppress the methamphetamine observed in the car because Officer Allen stopped their automobile pursuant to an unconstitutional statute.