DocketNumber: 11-99-00320-CR, 11-99-00321-CR
[…] Officer Allen testified that the automobile continued to travel in the left lane after passing the officer for a "quarter to half a mile or three quarters of a mile" before the officer stopped the vehicle. Officer Allen was the only person who testified at the pretrial suppression hearing.
There was a highway sign facing westbound traffic located approximately 6 miles before the place where the officer stopped the vehicle. The sign stated: "Left Lane For Passing Only."
At the time of the incident, Section 544.011[1] provided:
If, on a highway having more than one lane with vehicles traveling in the same direction, the department or a local authority places a sign that directs slower traffic to travel in a lane other than the farthest left lane, the sign must read "left lane for passing only."
Section 541.304[2] provides that an "[o]fficial traffic-control device" "means" a "sign" that is used to regulate, warn or guide traffic. Section 544.004 states that the operator of a vehicle shall comply with an applicable "official traffic-control device."