DocketNumber: 17630
[…] We accept as correct the statement in the appellant's original brief explaining the basis for the criminal district court's order; he said that opposing counsel agreed that the case should be remanded to the juvenile court for a second transfer hearing "to perfect service on appellant's natural mother who had never been notified of the Discretionary Transfer Hearing and who was not present." Appellant contends that this lack of service on her was a fatal defect, citing Section 53.06 of the Family Code, which provides, in pertinent part:
*647 (a) The juvenile court shall direct issuance of a summons to:
(1) the child named in the petition;
(2) the child's parent, guardian, or custodian;
(3) the child's guardian and litem; and
(4) any other person who appears to the court to be a proper or necessary party to the proceeding.
A child's custodian is defined by Section 51.02 of the Family Code as "the adult with whom the child resides." It is undisputed that under this definition the appellant's foster father was his custodian and that the foster father was served and appeared at the first hearing.