DocketNumber: 09-06-123 CV
[…] App.-Austin 2004, no pet.). To prove a claim for personal property-conversion, a plaintiff must show that: (1) the plaintiff owned or legally possessed the property or was entitled to its possession; (2) the defendant unlawfully and without authorization assumed and exercised dominion and control over the property to the exclusion of, or inconsistent with, the plaintiff's ownership rights; (3) the plaintiff demanded the property's return; and (4) the defendant refused to return it. Smith, 136 S.W.3d at 341.
The Smalls also allege a theft in violation of Section 31.03 of the Penal Code. That section provides, in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.
(b) Appropriation of property is unlawful if:
(1) it is without the owner's effective consent;
(2) the property is stolen and the actor appropriates the property knowing it was stolen by another[.]
TEX. PEN.CODE ANN. § 31.03(a), (b) (Vernon Supp.2006).
Essentially, the Smalls claim that they entrusted the diamond to Shana until their son Brian could afford a replacement.