DocketNumber: 01-15-00019-CV
[…] Michael argues to the contrary citing amorphous and unspecified principles of equity. Since he has not cited any authority to support this theory, he has waived the point. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i). But even so, there simply are no principles of equity that support holding proposed wards in contempt, and indeed, incarcerating someone who is alleged to be incompetent violates basic notions of equity. He also cites various Estates Code provisions, none of which help him. He cites to TEX. EST. CODE § 1101.103(c), which specifies that “the court may appoint the necessary physicians to examine the proposed ward.” Although the court may have the power to appoint a physician under that section, the statute does not confer authority on the court to compel the proposed ward to participate in such examination or to hold the proposed ward in contempt for non-participation.