DocketNumber: 01-15-00019-CV
[…] Michael also cites TEX. EST. CODE § 1102.001, which provides that a court may, upon probable cause, initiate an investigation for a proposed ward by appointing “a guardian ad litem or court investigator.” The succeeding section, TEX. EST. CODE § 1102.002, which specifies that a court may, to establish probable cause under section 1102.001, require an information letter from an interested person or a physician’s certificate, says nothing about appointing physicians or requiring proposed wards to participate in an examination. The same goes to Michael’s citation to TEX. EST. CODE § 53.001, which provides that, “A judge may enforce the judge’s lawful orders against an executor or administrator by attachment and confinement. Unless this title expressly provides other, the term of confinement for any one offense under this section may not exceed three days.” (emphasis added). Not only is Charles not an executor, administrator, or guardian, but even if he were, in the highlighted portion, which Michael omits from his quotation of the statute, Charles could not be incarcerated more than three days.