DocketNumber: 96-01166-CV
[…] Accordingly, the judge granted a settlement credit of $1,782,881.20 ($1,302,881.20 + $420,000 + $60,000), the total of Crane's settlements.
Abrams claims the judge should have credited the full amount of the settlements, including the money allocated and paid to McIver. Abrams contends this result is required by sections 33.011(1) and 33.012(b) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. The issue appears to be one of first impression. Able counsel have cited no case law.
Section 33.012(b) provides:
If the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by credit equal to ...
(1) the sum of the dollar amount of all settlements; ....
TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 33.012(b) (Vernon 1997) (emphasis added). Moreover, a claimant is defined as: