DocketNumber: 04-93-00189-CV
[…] Appellants' cite no authority that would affirmatively grant them "sovereign" immunity.
The appellants do cite the entire Texas Tort Claims Act, Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 101.001 et seq., and argue that none of its provisions waive immunity as to them. The fact that the Texas Tort Claims Act does not waive the appellants' immunity is not a showing that the appellants enjoy any immunity other than when they qualify for official immunity.
The only part of the Texas Tort Claims Act pertinent to this appeal is section 101.026 which states, "To the extent an employee has individual immunity from a tort claim for damages, it is not affected by this Chapter." TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.026 (Vernon 1986). Whatever immunity appellants enjoy is unaffected by the Texas Tort Claims Act. It certainly is no source of immunity.
Summary judgment is proper when the movant establishes entitlement to judgment as a matter of law.