DocketNumber: 04-95-00721-CV
[…] Sharp, 863 S.W.2d 81, 83 (Tex.App.Austin 1993, no writ). Accordingly, we amend the style of this appeal. Guillen also sued the City of San Antonio, which is not a party to this appeal.
[2] In this opinion we focus on the issue of medical versus governmental discretion. We therefore do not consider whether Dr. Guillen's identification of himself as a treating physician was relevant to the other elements of official immunity.
[3] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 101.055(2) (Vernon Supp.1997) was not raised in the trial court. It states:
This chapter [the waiver of governmental immunity in the Texas Tort Claims Act] does not apply to a claim arising ... (2) from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to an emergency action, or in the absence of such a law or ordinance, if the action is not taken with conscious disregard for the safety of others[.]
Id. We do not address whether this provision protects individual employees.
City of Irving v. Pak , 1994 Tex. App. LEXIS 2644 ( 1994 )
First State Bank of Dumas v. Sharp , 863 S.W.2d 81 ( 1993 )
Morris v. Collins , 1995 Tex. App. LEXIS 1917 ( 1995 )
Baker v. Story , 1981 Tex. App.