DocketNumber: 2-95-280-CV
[…] TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.47 (Vernon Supp.1997).
The 1995 Act enacting this change provides in section 106(a) that the revision applies "only to conduct that occurs on or after January 1, 1996."[3] While the intent of the statute is obviously to consolidate appeals, we agree with the parties that the revised statute applies to transfer order appeals relating to conduct violating a penal law of the state that occurred on or after January 1, 1996. However, subsection (d) of article 44.47 also allows appellants to include "claims under the law that existed before January 1, 1996, that could have been raised on direct appeal." TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.47(d) (Vernon Supp.1997). Thus, we hold a juvenile defendant may appeal the juvenile court's waiver of jurisdiction if the conduct occurred prior to January 1, 1996 by direct appeal at that time or at the time of appeal on the merits.