DocketNumber: 06-92-00098-CV
[…] Id.
Furthermore, the Texas Natural Resources Code does not preclude the possibility of a common law negligence action based on grounds other than violations of the state laws or the rules and orders of the Railroad Commission. Although the Natural Resources Code recognizes that violations of its conservation provisions or the rules of the Commission can form the basis for recovering actual damages in a civil suit, the Code does not limit a suit for damages solely to such violations. TEX.NAT.RES.CODE ANN. § 85.321 (Vernon 1993). Section 85.321 has a proviso that states:
Provided, however, that in any action brought under this section or otherwise, alleging waste to have been caused by an act or omission of a lease owner or operator, it shall be a defense that the lease owner or operator was acting as a reasonably prudent operator would act under the same or similar facts and circumstances. Id.
(Emphasis added.)