DocketNumber: 05-85-00993-CV
[…] This interpretation is directly supported by Castleberry v. Goolsby Building Corporation, 608 S.W.2d 763, 765-66 (Tex.Civ.App.Corpus Christi 1980), aff'd, 617 S.W.2d 665 (Tex. 1981). Article 8306, section 5 provides in pertinent part:
Nothing in this law shall be taken or held to prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving husband, wife, heirs of his or her body, or such of them as there may be of any deceased employe.... [Emphasis added].
This language is virtually identical to the language of article 16, section 26 of the Texas Constitution, which provides:
Every person, corporation, or company, that may commit a homicide, through wilful act, or omission, or gross neglect, shall be responsible, in exemplary damages, to the surviving husband, widow, heirs of his or her body, or such of them as there may be, without regard to any criminal proceeding that may or may not be had in relation to the homicide. [Emphasis added].
The pertinent language in article 16, section 26 of the Texas Constitution has been consistently interpreted by Texas courts, beginning in approximately 1881, as not including parents of the decedent. Hofer v. Lavender, 679 S.W.2d 470, 475 (Tex. 1984); Winnt v.