DocketNumber: 06-22-00040-CV
[…] Jolliffe,493 S.W.3d 624
, 634 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2015, pet. denied) (quoting Boyd v. Palmore,425 S.W.3d 425
, 430 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.)). “Because of the nature of the relief anticipated and the danger that it seeks to avoid, 5 Whether service complied with the governing rules is a question of law that we review de novo. See Martell v. Tex. Concrete Enter. Readymix, Inc.,595 S.W.3d 279
, 282 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2020, no pet.). 6 Article 7B.001(a) states, “The following may file an application for a protective order under this subchapter without regard to the relationship between the applicant and the alleged offender” if, as in this case, the person is a victim of the offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 7B.001(a)(1) (Supp.).