DocketNumber: 01-10-00376-CR
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.102(a) (Vernon 2006); Green v. State, 350 S.W.3d 617, 621 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet. h.); Varnes v. State, 63 S.W.3d 824, 829 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, no pet.) (“If a convicted sex offender fails to meet any of his or her requirements under the statute, the statute imposes criminal liability on him or her for that failure.”). Article 62.051(a) requires a person with a “reportable conviction” to register with “the local law enforcement authority in any municipality where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.051(a) (Vernon Supp. 2011).