DocketNumber: 01-07-00433-CV
[…] Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.002 (Vernon Supp. 2008).
The term “debtor’s last known address” means:
the debtor’s last known address as shown by the records of the mortgage servicer of the security instrument unless the debtor provided the current mortgage servicer a written change of address before the date the mortgage servicer mailed a notice required by Section 51.002.
Id. § 51.0001. Pursuant to section 51.0021, “Notice of Change of Address Required”: “A debtor shall inform the mortgage servicer of the debt in a reasonable manner of any change of address of the debtor for purposes of providing notice to the debtor under Section 51.002.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0021 (Vernon 2007). Because the purpose of the statute is to provide a minimum level of protection for the debtor, only constructive notice of foreclosure is required. Onwuteaka v. Cohen, 846 S.W.2d 889, 892 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, writ denied).