DocketNumber: 01-08-00714-CV
[…] 11. by taking or retaining possession or concealing the whereabouts of Kaylon Mary Lauren Cook in violation of the possessory rights of Linda Cook, in violation of Section 42.002 of the Texas Family Code.
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 71.002(b) (Vernon 2008) (wrongful-death cause of action: “A person is liable for damages arising from an injury that causes an individual’s death if the injury was caused by the person’s . . . wrongful act, neglect, carelessness, unskillfulness, or default.”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 71.021(b) (Vernon 2008) (survival cause of action: “A personal injury action survives to and in favor of the heirs, legal representatives, and estate of the injured person.”).
Linton’s no-evidence assertions do not negate all of Linda’s allegations of negligent acts or omissions.