DocketNumber: 01-08-00714-CV
[…] 7. failing to properly inform the EMS of the cause of Kaylon Mary Lauren Cook’s illness;
8. failing to monitor Kaylon Mary Lauren Cook’s health condition during the night of September 11, 2004;
9. failing to render proper care to Kaylon Mary Lauren Cook;
10. failing to care, control, protect, and support Kaylon Mary Lauren Cook; and
11. by taking or retaining possession or concealing the whereabouts of Kaylon Mary Lauren Cook in violation of the possessory rights of Linda Cook, in violation of Section 42.002 of the Texas Family Code.
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 71.002(b) (Vernon 2008) (wrongful-death cause of action: “A person is liable for damages arising from an injury that causes an individual’s death if the injury was caused by the person’s . . . wrongful act, neglect, carelessness, unskillfulness, or default.”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 71.021(b) (Vernon 2008) (survival cause of action: “A personal injury action survives to and in favor of the heirs, legal representatives, and estate of the injured person.”).