DocketNumber: 01-09-01153-CR
[…] Although there is no filemark on that report, there is a note[2] from the trial judge dated September 29, 2009, the same date the court granted the motions for a psychiatric examination to determine competency and sanity.[3] Wani suggests that this report may have been filed before the March 2009 guilty plea, but there is no prima facie evidence of the filing date on the report and no evidence adduced in the trial court regarding when it was filed.
Article 46B.004(c) states, “On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(c) (West 2006). Neither Wani nor the State contends that the trial court made an affirmative determination on the record as to whether some evidence existed to support a finding that appellant was incompetent to plead guilty.