DocketNumber: 13-15-00013-CV
[…] Accordingly, we overrule Crimson’s second issue. 6 V. PREJUDGMENT INTEREST By one cross-issue, Magnum contends that the trial court erred in failing to award prejudgment interest on payments that Crimson withheld from Magnum pending final resolution of this dispute. However, prejudgment interest was not recoverable if Crimson was justified in withholding payments under circumstances described in section 91.402(b) of the Texas Natural Resources Code. See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 91.402 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Section 91.402(b) provides, in relevant part, that payments may be withheld without interest if there is: “(A) a dispute concerning title that would affect distribution of payments; [or] (B) a reasonable doubt that the payee (Magnum) . . . has 6 Crimson’s second issue also complains that Magnum’s breach-of-contract claim is barred by the four-year statute of limitations. However, Crimson’s argument is premised on a determination that the Letter Agreement did not effectively convey to Mangum an interest in the Zalman Leases. By overruling its first issue, we have already rejected that premise. Therefore, the limitations argument embedded in Crimson’s second issue lacks merit. 16 clear title to the interest in the proceeds of production.”Id. This case
falls within these circumstances. There were years of litigation regarding the Simpson Lease lands. Active litigation regarding the Simpson lands had waged, off and on, for nearly twenty years.