DocketNumber: 02-11-00081-CV
[…] Analysis of Intervenors’ Issue
Section 102.004(a) of the family code provides that a grandparent who does not otherwise have standing under section 102.003 may file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship of a child upon providing satisfactory proof to the court that (1) “the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development” or (2) “both parents, the surviving parent, or the managing conservator or custodian either filed the petition or consented to the suit.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.004(a)(1)–(2) (Vernon 2008). Section 102.004(b) provides that a grandparent may not file an original suit seeking possessory conservatorship of a child but may intervene in a suit in which another party is seeking possessory conservatorship upon a showing that “appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or both parents as joint managing conservators would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.” Id. § 102.004(b). Real parties contend that intervenors cannot intervene in their suit seeking termination and managing conservatorship because a petition in intervention seeking managing conservatorship is not an “original suit.”