To date, a brief has not been filed on behalf of appellant. Although appellant was represented by appointed counsel in the trial court, the notice of appeal was filed pro se, thereby suggesting that counsel does not intend to represent appellant on appeal. Nevertheless, appointed counsel continues to represent appellant because counsel has not been discharged by the trial court and the appeal has not been exhausted. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 26.04(j)(2) (providing that appointed counsel shall “represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause is entered on the record”). Neither a motion to withdraw as counsel nor an order granting such withdrawal appears in the record. Therefore, the record is unclear as to whom, if anyone, represents appellant on appeal.