DocketNumber: 02-14-00188-CV
[…] All “tangible personal property” that is located in the taxing unit on the date of valuation “for more than a temporary period” is taxable unless exempt by law. Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 11.01, 21.02 (West 2015). Generally, property owned by the state or a political subdivision of the state is exempt from taxation if the property is used for public purposes.Id. § 11.11(a).
Section 11.11(h) provides: For purposes of this section, tangible personal property is owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state if it is subject to a lease-purchase agreement providing that the state or political subdivision, as applicable, is entitled to compel delivery of the legal title to the property to the state or political subdivision, as applicable, at the end of the lease term. The property ceases to be owned by the state or political subdivision, as applicable, if, not later than the 30th day after the date the lease terminates, the state or political subdivision, as applicable, does not exercise its right to acquire legal title to the property.Id. § 11.11(h).
This issue involves statutory construction, which we review de novo. See CHCA Woman’s Hosp., L.P. v. Lidji,403 S.W.3d 228
, 231 (Tex. 2013). In construing statutes, our primary objective is to give effect to the legislature’s intent. Tex. Lottery Comm’n v.