DocketNumber: 02-14-00188-CV
[…] The court reasoned that if the lease payments were made, the state could compel delivery of legal title, and therefore, the state was the equitable owner of the prison unit.Id. Thus, the
unit was tax exempt.Id. But interpreting
the “entitled to compel delivery of the legal title” language in section 11.11(h) to mean or to require that title automatically pass at the end of the lease term renders the remainder of the section meaningless or mere surplusage: “The property ceases to be owned by the state or political subdivision, as applicable, if, not later than the 30th day after the date the lease terminates, the state or political subdivision, as applicable, does not exercise its right to acquire legal title to the property.” See Columbia Med. Ctr. of Las Colinas, Inc. v. Hogue,271 S.W.3d 238
, 256 (Tex. 2008) (stating that courts must not interpret a statute in a manner that renders any part of the statute meaningless or superfluous); Cont’l Cas. Ins. Co. v. Functional Restoration Assocs.,19 S.W.3d 393