DocketNumber: 02-14-00188-CV
[…] The lease agreement attached to the Hospital District’s motion as summary-judgment evidence was unsigned, but the Hospital District attached a signed copy of the lease agreement to its summary-judgment response. 8 Section 11.11(h) does not require that a lease-purchase agreement provide a fixed sales price or credit the lease payments towards the sales price. Nor does it require that the state or political subdivision have the necessary funds or approval to purchase the equipment at the end of the lease. The plain language of section 11.11(h) provides that the state or political subdivision is considered the owner of tangible personal property if the property “is subject to a lease-purchase agreement providing that the state or political subdivision, as applicable, is entitled to compel delivery of the legal title to the property to the state or political subdivision, as applicable, at the end of the lease term.”Id. § 11.11(h).
Under the terms of the lease agreement, if the Hospital District chooses to exercise its right to purchase the CT scanner, it is required to notify Provident in writing at least six months, but not more than twelve months, before the end of the lease term.