DocketNumber: 03-10-00188-CV
[…] Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.223(b) (West Pamph. 2009) (outlining circumstances under which 2 corporation’s “affiliate” can be liable for corporation’s contractual obligations).1 Oshkosh argued that Widner had “no evidence to create a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Southwood was used for perpetrating a fraud on” Widner. Robinson also moved for no-evidence summary judgment, arguing that because there was no evidence that Southwood’s corporate privileges had been forfeited, he could not be liable for Southwood’s debts. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.255(a) (corporate officer is liable for corporation’s debts only if corporation’s privileges “are forfeited for the failure to file a report or pay a tax or penalty”). After filing his no-evidence motion, Robinson also filed a traditional summary-judgment motion in which he argued that, as a matter of law, Texas Tax Code section 171.255 did not make him liable for Southwood’s debts.