DocketNumber: 03-10-00188-CV
[…] We read the fourth point of error as challenging the trial court’s determination that Oshkosh was entitled to summary judgement against Widner. We structure our analysis accordingly. Points of Error One through Three As best we can interpret them, Widner’s arguments in support of its first three points of error boil down to the claim that Texas Tax Code section 171.255 makes Robinson liable for Southwood’s debt. Section 171.255(a) provides: If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the failure to file a report or pay a tax or penalty, each director or officer of the corporation is liable for each debt of the corporation that is created or incurred in this state after the date on which the report, tax, or penalty is due and before the corporate privileges are revived. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.255(a). Tax code section 171.255(b), in turn, states that if section 171.255(a) applies, “[t]he liability of a director or officer is in the same manner and to the same extent as if the director or officer were a partner and the corporation were a partnership.”Id. § 171.255(b).