DocketNumber: 14-09-00645-CV
[…] Appellees’ interpretation cannot prevail because it impermissibly renders section 150.002(b) meaningless. Section 150.002(b) provides that a plaintiff asserting a negligence claim against a professional can obtain an extension of time to file a certificate of merit if (1) the statute of limitations will expire within 10 days of the filing of suit; and (2) this time constraint precludes preparation of the necessary certificate for filing with the suit. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 150.002(b). Under these circumstances, the plaintiff must file its certificate within 30 days of filing its original complaint. Id. “The trial court may, on motion, after hearing and for good cause, extend such time as it shall determine justice requires.” Id.
If the absence of the section 150.002(a) certificate could be cured by attaching it to an amended complaint asserting the same negligence claim against the same professional, then section 150.002(b) would serve no purpose.