DocketNumber: 03-06-00460-CV
[…] BACKGROUND In 2001, the West Orange-Cove Districts, a group that was originally made up of four Texas school districts but has since grown to a coalition of 47 districts, filed a lawsuit claiming that the school-finance system’s property tax cap of $1.50 per $100 resulted in a state property tax in violation of article VIII, § 1-e of the Texas Constitution.1 The trial court dismissed the case, and that 1 Article VIII, § 1-e states, “No State ad valorem taxes shall be levied upon any property within this State.” 2 dismissal was affirmed by this Court, but the Texas Supreme Court reversed our judgment, remanding the case to allow the West Orange-Cove Districts to proceed with their claim. West Orange-Cove Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Alanis,107 S.W.3d 558
(Tex. 2003).