DocketNumber: 03-09-00617-CV
[…] See State v. Shumake,199 S.W.3d 279
, 284 (Tex. 2006). Our primary objective in statutory construction is to give effect to the legislature’s intent.Id. We seek
that intent “first and foremost” in the statutory text. Lexington Ins. Co. v. Strayhorn,209 S.W.3d 83
, 85 (Tex. 2006). We rely on the plain meaning of the text, unless a different meaning is supplied by legislative definition or is apparent from context, or unless such a construction leads to absurd results. City of Rockwall v. Hughes,246 S.W.3d 621
, 625-26 (Tex. 2008); see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011 (West 2005) (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.”).