DocketNumber: 03-09-00617-CV
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 8901-12 (2000). 3 • “Maintenance on Tangible Personal Property,” including maintenance agreements for the service and maintenance of computer hardware and other tangible personal property.5 Blue Cross sought refunds from the Comptroller of the sales taxes Blue Cross had paid on these purchases. Blue Cross asserted that it was entitled to a refund because these purchases came within the tax code’s sale-for-resale exemption from the sales and use tax. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.302 (West 2008) (“The sale for resale of a taxable item is exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter.”). The “resale,” Blue Cross reasoned, occurred through the operation of title-passage provisions that each of the three contracts incorporated from the Federal Acquisition Regulations (“FAR”). See 48 C.F.R. § 1.101 (1997).