DocketNumber: 03-09-00617-CV
[…] Seeid. § 151.008(a).
The Comptroller urges that Blue Cross does not meet this definition because it “does not sell taxable items. Blue Cross sells nontaxable[] administrative services.” With respect to Blue Cross’s status as a purchaser, the Comptroller similarly maintains that Blue Cross was not “in the business of selling, leasing, or renting taxable items” and could not issue a resale certificate. Seeid. § 151.054(b)
(“A sale is exempt if the seller receives in good faith from a purchaser, who is in the business of selling, leasing, or renting taxable items, a resale certificate stating that the tangible personal property or service is acquired for the purpose of selling, leasing, or renting it in the regular course of business or for the purpose of transferring it as an integral part of a taxable service performed in the regular course of business.”). These arguments are basically restatements of the Comptroller’s assertions that Blue Cross does not come within the sale-for-resale exemption because it should be considered to sell only non-taxable administrative services, and we reject them for similar reasons.