DocketNumber: 12-12-00219-CV
[…] , 702 (Tex. 1956) (internal citations omitted) (emphasis added). The procedural requirements of Rule 683 are mandatory, and an order granting a temporary injunction that fails to strictly comply with the rule is subject to being declared void and dissolved. Qwest Commc’ns Corp. v. AT&T Corp.,24 S.W.3d 334
, 337 (Tex. 2000) (per curiam). 3 Discussion Appellants first argue that the temporary injunction is vague and does not describe in sufficient detail the actions required of them. The trial court ordered that Appellants must comply with Texas Health and Safety Code Section 756.042 if they wish to continue operating the property as a shooting range prior to trial. Section 756.042 requires an outdoor shooting range to construct and maintain the range according to standards that are “at least as stringent as the standards printed in the National Rifle Association range manual.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 756.042 (West 2010). The injunction also includes an illustrative list of several specific matters from the NRA Range Manual that Appellants must undertake in order to continue operating before resolution of the merits.