DocketNumber: 11-11-00097-CV
[…] Appellants have filed an opposition to appellees’ motion. Having considered the motion and the opposition to the motion, we conclude that appellees’ motion to reconsider should be granted. Therefore, the motion to reconsider is granted as set forth below.
In our earlier order, we stayed discovery in the underlying case pending a resolution of this appeal. Section 74.351(s) permits a claimant to conduct limited discovery until the claimant has filed the expert report required by Section 74.351(a). Specifically, Section 74.351(s) provides as follows:
Until a claimant has served the expert report and curriculum vitae as required by Subsection (a), all discovery . . . is stayed except for the acquisition by the claimant of information, including medical or hospital records or other documents or tangible things, related to the patient’s health care through:
(1) written discovery as defined in Rule 192.7, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure;
(2) depositions on written questions under Rule 200, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure; and
(3) discovery from nonparties under Rule 205, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
Section 74.351(u) provides that, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section, after a claim is filed all claimants, collectively, may take not more than two depositions before the expert report is served as required by Subsection (a).”
When a defendant challenges the adequacy of an expert report in an appeal, “the report is not adequate and, therefore, not served, until the court of appeals determines that it is adequate.” In re Lumsden, 291 S.W.3d 456, 460 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, orig. proceeding).