DocketNumber: 01-12-00640-CV
[…] Felts, 915 S.W.2d. at 485. The property owners urge us not to limit our definition of the community in this case to the named property owners; according to them, the Bayport Terminal’s operation affects a greater number of properties than are presently the subject of this lawsuit or part of the proposed class of approximately 500 property owners. 3 The Legislature has codified the community-damage rule for condemnation proceedings. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 21.042(d) (West 2011). In estimating the injury or benefit to the property owner when a portion of his or her real property is condemned, “the special commissioners shall consider an injury or benefit that is peculiar to the property owner and that relates to the property owner’s ownership, use, or enjoyment of the particular parcel of real property, . . . but they may not consider an injury or benefit that the property owner experiences in common with the general community . . . .”Id. Courts apply
the same rules in condemnation and inverse-condemnation proceedings. State v. Heal,917 S.W.2d 6