DocketNumber: 13-09-00601-CV
[…] Baker Hughes, Inc. v. Keco R. & D., Inc.,12 S.W.3d 1
, 5 (Tex. 1999). III. ANALYSIS The trial court’s order granting summary judgment specifically states that Sea Mist’s appeal to the Board of Adjustments regarding whether Palms complied with the Town of South Padre’s parking requirements was not timely as a matter of law. By Sea Mist’s second issue, it argues that the trial court erred in finding that it did not file its application within a reasonable time. Section 211.010(b) of the Texas Local Government Code provides for an appeal to the board of adjustment, as follows: The appellant must file with the board and the official from whom the appeal is taken a notice of appeal specifying the grounds for appeal. The appeal must be filed within a reasonable time as determined by the rules of the board. On receiving the notice, the official from whom the appeal is taken shall immediately transmit to the board all the papers constituting the record of the action that is appealed (emphasis added).Id. § 211.010(b).
At the time Sea Mist filed its appeal, the Board of Adjustments did not have any rules in place that prescribed a time period in which to file an appeal. At the same meeting where the appeal was denied, however, the Board of Adjustments amended its rules to require that all appeals must be filed within thirty days from the date of the decision by the 4 administrative official. There is a dearth of case law interpreting what constitutes reasonable time to bring an appeal under section 211.010(b). The Board of Adjustments and Palms rely primarily on Zoning Bd. of Adjustment of the City of Lubbock v. Graham & Assocs., Inc., wherein the court utilized common law principles in resolving the issue of reasonableness in the absence of Board rules delineating what a reasonable time would be.664 S.W.2d 430
, 434 (Tex. App.–Amarillo 1983, no writ). The Amarillo court held that a six-month delay between the issuance of a building permit and perfection of an appeal to the board of adjustment was, as a matter of law, unreasonable.Id. at 435.