DocketNumber: 01-10-00163-CV
[…] Id. § 82.005(b); see also Smith v. Aqua-Flo, Inc., 23 S.W.3d 473, 477 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, pet. denied).[6] To prove a safer alternative design under this definition, a party necessarily must compare the risk created by the original design with the risks created by the alternative design. Thus, both the definition of a design defect in section 82.005 and the presumption created in design-defect cases under section 82.008 are defined, in part, by the risks implicated in the case.[7]
The Hamids argue that the Code Construction Act requires us to consider legislative history. But that act is permissive, not mandatory. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023(3) (“In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider … legislative history[.]”) (emphasis added); see also Ojo v. Farmers Group, Inc., No. 10-0245, 2011 WL 2112778, at *13 n. 13 (Tex.