DocketNumber: 01-09-00994-CV
[…] Regarding subsection (5), there is no allegation by Anderson that the union failed or refused to consult or negotiate with her agency, the Social Security Administration. Thus, we turn to the union’s argument that the catch-all provision found in section 7116(b)(8), which provides that it is an unfair labor practice to fail or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter, was triggered by Anderson’s allegation that the information contained on the union’s website defamed her.
The union points out that under section 7102 of the statute, “[e]ach employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor organization” and that such right includes the right “to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a representative and the right, in that capacity, to present the views of the labor organization to heads of agencies and other officials of the executive branch of the government, the Congress, or other appropriate authorities.” 5 U.S.C. § 7102(1). The union argues that to the extent that Anderson’s petition alleges that the union “exceeded its authority to communicate views of the labor organization under Section 7101 and 7102,” such action would be an “unfair labor practice” under section 7116(b)(8).