DocketNumber: 01-09-00994-CV
[…] Civ. A. 05-0408 RMU, 2005 WL 3275903 (D.D.C. Sept. 7, 2005) (holding that supervisor’s libel claims against supervisee and supervisee’s union representative were preempted by CSRA because statements giving rise to supervisor’s claims were made during course of administrative grievance against supervisor). Here, the alleged defamatory statements were not made by Anderson’s subordinate Stier, were not made during the course of any disciplinary proceedings, and were not made as a part of any recommended personnel action against anyone.
[3] We also note that section 7102 gives employees the right to present “the views of the labor organization to heads of agencies and other officials of the executive branch of the Government, the Congress, or other appropriate authorities.” 5 U.S.C. § 7102(1). There is nothing in the record to show that the statements on the union’s website were directed to any of the entities listed in the statute.
Twyman v. Twyman , 36 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 827 ( 1993 )
United States v. Fausto , 108 S. Ct. 668 ( 1988 )
Gilding v.