DocketNumber: No. 11922
[…] State ex rel. Wilke v. Stein et al. (Tex. Com. App.) 26 S.W.(2d) 182, 184. The constitutional provisions are clear that there may not be two homesteads, one of residence and another of business, but only one homestead, a part of which may be used “as a place to exercise the calling or business of the head of a family.” The business homestead is ⅝ contiguity of the resident homestead, and must be located within the resident urban community.
The constitutional provision (section 51, art. .16), defining “the homestead in a city, town or village, shall consist of lot, or lots, not to exceed in value, * * * ” excludes the idea that a resident homestead may exist in one city, town, or village and at the same time a business homestead exist in another and disconnected city, town, or village, and both be exempted from forced sale.