DocketNumber: 11-15-00178-CV
[…] Woody, 429 S.W.3d at 797. Appellant asserts that the trial court ruled contrary to the law in denying his motion to enforce the division of property in the final divorce decree. We disagree. Appellant filed his motion to enforce because he did not receive three boxes of photographs that he was entitled to receive under the terms of the divorce decree. Appellant, as movant, had the burden of proof on this issue. Id. at 798 (citing In re A.L.S.,338 S.W.3d 59
, 66 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, pet. denied)). Section 9.009 of the Texas Family Code provides as follows: To enforce the division of property made or approved in a decree of divorce or annulment, the court may make an order to deliver the specific existing property awarded, without regard to whether the property is of especial value, including an award of an existing sum of money or its equivalent. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 9.009 (West Supp. 2016) (emphasis added). The trial court determined that the items were not in Appellee’s possession or custody. Appellee’s testimony at the hearing on the motion to enforce supported this determination.