DocketNumber: 02-07-00177-CV
[…] 23:
See § 74.001(13); Wright v. Fowler , 991 S.W.2d 343, 352 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1999, no pet.) (“If the cause of action is based on the physician’s breach of the accepted standard of medical care, the cause of action is nothing more than a health care liability claim, regardless of how the plaintiff labels it.”).
24:
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(b) ( “If, as to a defendant physician or health care provider, an expert report has not been served . . . the court, on the motion of the affected physician or health care provider, shall . . . enter an order that . . . dismisses the claim with respect to the physician or health care provider, with prejudice to the refiling of the claim.”).
25:
If Appellant believes that Appellees’ claims are too general or that their petition is otherwise insufficient, he has a remedy available. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 91 (providing a procedure for filing special exceptions).
Garland Community Hospital v. Rose , 48 Tex. Sup. Ct. J. 111 ( 2004 )