DocketNumber: 03-98-00022-CV
[…] See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 531.001-615.002 (West 1992 & Supp. 1999). A key element in the statutory scheme is the establishment of mental health and mental retardation community centers, which provide the needed services to mentally disabled persons at a local level under the supervision of TDMHMR. These community centers are created by local governmental entities such as counties, municipalities, or hospital districts, or a combination of entities joining together. See id. § 534.001. Community centers are, by statutory definition, "an agency of the state, a governmental unit, and a unit of local government." Id.
Also key in the statutory scheme is the creation of Mental Health or Mental Retardation Authorities ("MRAs"). MRAs are selected by TDMHMR and contract directly with the agency.