DocketNumber: 03-98-00022-CV
[…] See Health & Safety Code § 534.001. As state agencies engaging in acts of government by the state, these centers enjoy antitrust immunity under the state-action exemption. See Bates v. State Bar of Arizona, 433 U.S. 350, 360-62 (1977); Benton, Benton & Benton v. Louisiana Pub. Facilities Auth., 897 F.2d 198, 199, 203 (5th Cir. 1990). (8) We conclude that the Parker state-action exception is applicable to statutorily created state agency community centers such as Concho Valley and Central Plains.
In addition, the Texas Act includes its own state-action exemption. Section 15.05 of the Antitrust Act specifically exempts "actions required or affirmatively approved by any statute of this state . . . or by a regulatory agency of this state . . . acting under . . . statutory authority vesting the agency with such power." See Bus. & Com. Code § 15.05(g). Accordingly, we hold that the trial court properly granted a take-nothing summary judgment against CRS on its antitrust claims against Concho Valley and Central Plains.