DocketNumber: 13-06-00048-CV
[…] directly or purposefully leave it for later determination." HRN, 144 S.W.3d at 432. "When
a contract for the sale of goods does not specify a price, section 2.305 of the Uniform
Commercial Code supplies default rules for determining whether a contract exists and what
the price should be." Id. (citing Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.305). "This section is one
of a series of provisions in Article 2 of the Code that fill common 'gaps' in commercial
contracts." Id. The section of the Code dealing with open-price-term contracts is codified as section
2.305 of Texas Business and Commerce Code and provides: (a) The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though
the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the
time for delivery if (1) nothing is said as to price; or (2) the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree;
or (3) the price is to be fixed in terms of some agreed market or other
standard as set or recorded by a third person or agency and it is not
so set or recorded. (b) A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for him to
fix in good faith. (c) When a price left to be fixed otherwise than by agreement of the parties
fails to be fixed through fault of one party the other may at his option treat the
contract as cancelled or himself fix a reasonable price. (d) Where, however, the parties intend not to be bound unless the price be
fixed or agreed and it is not fixed or agreed there is no contract. In such a
case the buyer must return any goods already received or if unable so to do
must pay their reasonable value at the time of delivery and the seller must
return any portion of the price paid on account. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.305. In this case, the parties agree that the Code imposes on Exxon the obligation of
good faith when fixing its DTT price under the sales agreements, providing that "[a] price
to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for him to fix in good faith." Id. §
2.305(b). In discussing issues common to the class, the trial court's order identifies the
open-price-term provision in section 2.305(b) as controlling the issue of whether Exxon
breached its sales agreements. See Class Certification Order, pp.3-4, 8-9, 11, 27. The