DocketNumber: 14-10-00004-CV
[…] (1) Section 22.011, Penal Code (sexual assault);
(2) Section 22.021, Penal Code (aggravated sexual assault); or
(3) Section 21.02, Penal Code (continuous sexual abuse of young child or children).
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.0045(a) (West Supp. 2009).[3]
The introductory phrase in this statute, “A person must bring suit,” is used throughout Chapter 16 of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code. See, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § § 16.004, 16.007, 16.008, 16.010. This language is not given a different meaning in section 16.0045. Different parts of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code provide the limitations period for specific causes of action. See, e.g., id. § 16.004 (“A person must bring suit on the following actions not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues: (1) specific performance of a contract for the conveyance of real properly; (2) penalty or damages on the penal clause of a bond to convey real property; (3) debt; (4) fraud; or (5) breach of fiduciary duty.”).
Focusing on the second portion of subsection (a), the Diocese and Church defendants/appellees argue that the extension of the statute of limitations applies only to suits against the person or persons whose conduct violates the Penal Code.