DocketNumber: 14-10-00004-CV
[…] Segal v. Emmes Capital, L.L.C., 155 S.W.3d 267, 286 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, pet. dism’d). If the meaning of the statutory language is unambiguous, we will adopt the interpretation supported by the plain meaning of the provision’s words. St. Luke’s Episcopal Hosp. v. Agbor, 952 S.W.2d 503, 505 (Tex. 1997). We must not engage in forced or strained construction; instead we yield to the plain sense of the words the legislature chose. See id. With these standards in mind, we turn to construction of the statute at issue here.
B. Construction of Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Section 16.0045
We begin our analysis by looking at the language of the statute. Section 16.0045 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person must bring suit for personal injury not later than five years after the day the cause of action accrues if the injury arises as a result of conduct that violates:
(1) Section 22.011, Penal Code (sexual assault);
(2) Section 22.021, Penal Code (aggravated sexual assault); or
(3) Section 21.02, Penal Code (continuous sexual abuse of young child or children).
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.0045(a) (West Supp. 2009).[3]
The introductory phrase in this statute, “A person must bring suit,” is used throughout Chapter 16 of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code. See, e.g., Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.