DocketNumber: 02-11-00265-CV
[…] See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 6.24(a) (West 2008). Therefore, Hammonds, as the chief appraiser for Parker County Appraisal District, also serves as the Cities’ tax collector.
[3]Appellants also filed a plea to the jurisdiction. Appellants’ plea alleged that the trial court lacked jurisdiction over the Cities’ claims against Appellants because the Cities had failed to exhaust their administrative remedies by failing to invoke the challenge petition procedure set forth in tax code section 41.03, entitled “Challenge by Taxing Unit” and authorizing a taxing unit to challenge before Parker County ARB the “failure to identify the taxing unit as one in which a particular property is taxable.” Id. § 41.03(a)(5) (West 2008). The trial court did not rule on Appellants’ plea to the jurisdiction; thus, the merits of Appellants’ plea to the jurisdiction are not before us in this appeal.
[4]All statutory citations herein are to the Texas Tax Code unless indicated otherwise.