DocketNumber: 02-11-00265-CV
[…] Id. § 41.03(a)(5) (West 2008). The trial court did not rule on Appellants’ plea to the jurisdiction; thus, the merits of Appellants’ plea to the jurisdiction are not before us in this appeal.
[4]All statutory citations herein are to the Texas Tax Code unless indicated otherwise.
[5]Section 42.09 provides, in part, that “procedures prescribed by this title for adjudication of the grounds of protest authorized by this title are exclusive.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.09(a) (West 2008).
[6]Appellants assert that the other exceptions to the exhaustion-of-administrative-remedies doctrine also apply here, but only a discussion of the acting-outside-statutory-powers exception is necessary to the disposition of this appeal. See Tex.