DocketNumber: 02-10-00291-CV
[…] The judgment also subtracts $48,334 from the court costs recoverable by Chesser.
The issue of the amount of the settlement credit to be applied to the judgment is controlled by section 33.012 of the civil practice and remedies code, titled, “Amount of Recovery.” See id. § 33.012. It provides in pertinent part:
(b) If the claimant has settled with one or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (b), if the claimant in a health care liability claim filed under Chapter 74 has settled with one or more persons, the court shall further reduce the amount of damages to be recovered by the claimant with respect to a cause of action by an amount equal to one of the following, as elected by the defendant:
(1) the sum of the dollar amounts of all settlements; or
(2) a percentage equal to each settling person’s percentage of responsibility as found by the trier of fact.
(d) An election made under Subsection (c) shall be made by any defendant filing a written election before the issues of the action are submitted to the trier of fact and when made, shall be binding on all defendants. If no defendant makes this election or if conflicting elections are made, all defendants are considered to have elected Subsection (c)(1).
Id.