DocketNumber: 02-10-00291-CV
[…] Section 33.013(b)(1) provides that each liable defendant is, in addition to being responsible for the percentage of damages in accordance with the percentage of responsibility assessed against that defendant by the jury, also “jointly and severally liable for the damages recoverable by the claimant” if “the percentage of responsibility attributed to the defendant with respect to a cause of action is greater than 50 percent.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.013(b)(1). On the other hand, section 74.301(b) provides that “[i]n an action on a health care liability claim where final judgment is rendered against a single health care institution, the limit of civil liability for noneconomic damages . . . shall be limited to an amount not to exceed $250,000.” Id. § 74.301(b).