DocketNumber: 02-10-00291-CV
[…] See, e.g., St. Joseph Hosp., 94 S.W.3d at 537–38 (discussing various theories of vicarious liability); accord Obstetrical & Gynecological Assocs., P.A. v. McCoy, 283 S.W.3d 96, 105 (Tex. App.––Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, pet. denied) (recognizing that purely vicarious liability claim against entity, as opposed to direct liability claim, did not require expert report in addition to report filed regarding doctor employed by entity). Thus, absent some fact finding that would support imposition of vicarious liability on LMS for Hospital’s direct liability to Chesser, the plain language of section 74.301(a)’s “inclusive of all persons and entities for which vicarious liability theories may apply” provision cannot be applicable to impose vicarious liability on LMS for Hospital’s direct liability to Chesser.
We overrule subpart A of Appellees’ fifth issue.
B. Prejudgment Interest