DocketNumber: 02-10-00291-CV
[…] Appellees likewise proposed various periodic payment options funded through American General Life Insurance Company. Ultimately, the final judgment signed by the trial court requires Appellees to
assign their obligations for the period payments to American General Annuity Service Corporation, which will be funded through the purchase of an annuity policy from American General Life Insurance Company, funded with $550,000, payments to Plaintiff monthly, tax free, guaranteed for the life of Curtis Paul Chesser with 119 months installment refund period.
Section 74.505(b) of the civil practice and remedies code provides:
(b) The judgment must provide for payments to be funded by:
(1) an annuity contract issued by a company licensed to do business as an insurance company, including an assignment within the meaning of Section 130, Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(2) an obligation of the United States;
(3) applicable and collectible liability insurance from one or more qualified insurers; or
(4) any other satisfactory form of funding approved by the court.
Id. § 74.505(b) (West 2011); see also id. § 74.503(d) (setting forth other information that must be included in the judgment when periodic payments of future damages are ordered).