DocketNumber: 02-10-00291-CV
[…] As authority for their position, Appellees cite section 74.002 of the civil practice and remedies code and Molinet v. Kimbrell, No. 09-0544, 2011 WL 182230 (Tex. Jan. 21, 2011). Section 74.002 states that, and Molinet stands for the proposition that, in the event of a conflict between a provision of chapter 74 of the civil practice and remedies code and any other statute, rule of procedure, or rule of evidence, chapter 74 trumps. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.002(a) (“In the event of a conflict between this chapter and another law, including a rule of procedure or evidence, or court rule, this chapter controls to the extent of the conflict.”); Molinet, 2011 WL 182230, at *5–6 (holding that the limitations provisions of section 74.251(a) and section 33.004(e) conflict and that section 74.251(a) prevails).