DocketNumber: 02-10-00291-CV
[…] A. No Evidence to Support Submission
of Negligence of Settling Doctors
In addressing Chesser’s challenge to the legal sufficiency of the evidence to support submission to the jury of the settling defendants’ negligence in question 2 and of the settling defendants’ percentage of responsibility in question 3,[2] we first examine the comparative responsibility statute. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code[3] section 33.003 provides:
(a) The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the percentage of responsibility, stated in whole numbers, for the following persons with respect to each person’s causing or contributing to cause in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought, whether by negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal standard, or by any combination of these:
(1) each claimant;
(2) each defendant;
(3) each settling person; and
(4) each responsible third party who has been designated under Section 33.004.
(b) This section does not allow a submission to the jury of a question regarding conduct by any person without sufficient evidence to support the submission.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 33.003 (West 2008) (emphasis added). Thus, if legally sufficient evidence does not exist of the negligence of a settling physician, his percentage of responsibility should not be submitted.