DocketNumber: 02-10-00291-CV
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.301. “Noneconomic damages” is defined in chapter 74 as having “the meaning assigned by section 41.001.” Id. § 74.001(a)(20). Section 41.001 defines noneconomic damages as
damages awarded for the purpose of compensating a claimant for physical pain and suffering, mental or emotional pain or anguish, loss of consortium, disfigurement, physical impairment, loss of companionship and society, inconvenience, loss of enjoyment of life, injury to reputation, and all other nonpecuniary losses of any kind other than exemplary damages.
Id. § 41.001(12) (West 2008). Section 41.001 also defines economic damages as “compensatory damages intended to compensate a claimant for actual economic or pecuniary loss; the term does not include exemplary damages or noneconomic damages.” Id. § 41.001(4).
Prejudgment interest is a form of damages recognized in Texas law to compensate a claimant for economic or pecuniary loss: for lost use of money. Columbia Hosp. Corp. of Houston v. Moore, 92 S.W.3d 470, 472 (Tex. 2002); Cavnar v.