DocketNumber: 04-11-00590-CV
[…] Zweig from December 8, 2008 through (at the latest) December 23, 2008 in connection with his coronary artery occlusive disease, aortic stenosis, hypertension, and probable underlying chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. The Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code requires a health care liability claim to be commenced “within two years from the occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is completed.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.251(a) (West 2011). Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 74.051 provides that “[n]otice given as provided in this chapter shall toll the applicable statute of limitations to and including a period of 75 days following the giving of the notice and this tolling shall apply to all parties and potential parties.”Id. § 74.051(c).
In their motion for summary judgment, Dr. Garrison and South Texas Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgical Associates, PLLC (“the Garrison appellees”) asserted Mary’s claims accrued on December 8, 2008, the date Dr.