DocketNumber: 04-11-00590-CV
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 71.002, 71.004, 71.021 (West 2008); see alsoBala, 909 S.W.2d at 893
. Thus, Mary cannot prove at least one element of her open courts argument—i.e., that she is pursuing common-law claims. “Because [Mary has] have no common law right to bring either a wrongful death or survival action, [she] cannot establish an open courts violation.”Bala, 909 S.W.2d at 893
. Finally, in an effort to save her claims from being barred by the two-year-limitations period, Mary points to the ten-year statute of repose contained in subsection (b) of section 74.251 -5- 04-11-00590-CV as support for her argument that her suit was timely filed. 2 Section 74.251’s statute of repose requires a claimant to “bring a health care liability claim not later than 10 years after the date of the act or omission that gives rise to the claim. This subsection is intended as a statute of repose so that all claims must be brought within 10 years or they are time barred.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.251(b). Mary’s reliance on subsection (b) is misplaced because she is confusing a statute of limitations with a statute of repose. Section 74.251(b) is a statute of repose, not a statute of limitations, and “there are significant differences between the two.”