DocketNumber: 06-12-00198-CR
[…] Sharp stated that Barker “actually said something to us or actually had some paperwork showing us different e-mails and stuff,” but also claimed that “he did not know he was not supposed to be on campus.” Barker testified that he used the University library computer to receive the e-mail Dotson sent on July 12, 2011, and that he opened the attachment containing the trespass notice. However, Barker told the trial court that he did not read the entire letter containing the trespass notice until after his arrest. Under Section 30.05 of the Texas Penal Code, Barker had to have “notice that the entry was forbidden.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.05(a)(1). One definition of “notice,” as required by statute, is “written communication by the owner or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.05(b)(2)(a) (West Supp. 2012). The uncontested evidence established that Barker received the University’s criminal trespass notice via e-mail. Thus, under the statute, Barker had notice. 4 Nevertheless, Barker testified that he only read part of the notice.