DocketNumber: NO. 09-17-00036-CR
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 36.06 (West Supp. 2016). Eribarne filed an amended application for pretrial writ of habeas corpus, in which he contended that the retaliation statute is facially overbroad and vague under the First Amendment of the United States Constitution. Seeid. After conducting
a non-evidentiary hearing, the trial court denied Eribarne’s application. In his sole appellate issue, Eribarne argues that section 36.06 is unconstitutionally overbroad on its face in violation of the First Amendment. We affirm the trial court’s order denying habeas relief. 1 Section 36.06 of the Texas Penal Code provides as follows, in pertinent part: (a) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act: (1) in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as a: (A)public servant . . . .Id. The indictment