DocketNumber: 01-15-00989-CV
[…] injury defendants complied by filing a stipulation in federal court in which they stipulated that they would agree to submit to jurisdiction in Mexico, waive any statute of limitations and United States at the time of the incident giving rise to the action; (2) the incident occurred in the territorial waters or waters overlaying the continental shelf of a country other than the United States; and (3) the individual suffering the injury or death was employed at the time of the incident by a person engaged in the exploration, development, or production of offshore mineral or energy resources. 46 U.S.C.A. § 30105(b). However, this prohibition does not apply if “the individual bringing the action establishes that a remedy is not available under the laws of (l) the country asserting jurisdiction over the area in which the incident occurred or (2) the country in which the individual suffering the injury or death maintained citizenship or residency at the time of the incident.” 46 U.S.C.A. § 30105(c). 2 The Honorable Ron Clark granted the motion on May 29, 2009. He subsequently recused himself. After the recusal, Judge Clark’s order was vacated and the consolidated case was assigned to the Honorable T. John Ward.