DocketNumber: 13-09-00408-CR
[…] ; see also Choice, 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 5931, at *6. Furthermore, to the extent that Kirby argues that the offense of theft was completed when he put the beef jerk products in his pocket and that the jury should have been instructed about theft, we direct Kirby to sections 29.01(1) and 29.02 of the penal code. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . §§ 29.01(1), 29.02. As noted earlier, section 29.02 provides that a person commits the offense of robbery “if, in the course of committing theft . . . he intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.”Id. § 29.02
. Section 29.01(1) defines “in the course of committing theft” as “conduct that occurs in an attempt to commit, during the commission, or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of theft.”Id. § 29.01(1)
(emphasis added). It is undisputed that Kirby was confronted by Garza and Towne while Kirby was fleeing the Wal-Mart.