DocketNumber: 04-15-00120-CV
[…] S.B. 11, 80th Leg., R.S. (2007) (emphasis added). 12 In this case, the UIW Police Departments on-duty peace officer was enforcing state law within his jurisdiction, in accordance with his job and mandate as found in his oath of office to “enforce laws of the state of Texas.” The uncontested evidence (and Plaintiffs’ pleading) demonstrates Cpl. Carter, while on-duty, personally witnessed a heavily intoxicated Redus driving on a public roadway which bisects UIW, between buildings owned by the University. In this instance, a peace officer has a duty to act. TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE art. 2.13 (“It is the duty of every peace officer to preserve the peace within the officer’s jurisdiction.”). Therefore, Cpl. Carter was in fact doing the business of the State of Texas. Recognizing Cpl.