DocketNumber: 04-15-00120-CV
[…] Regarding attorneys’ licenses, they are issued by the Judiciary and therefore do not meet the definition of “governmental unit.” Furthermore, they do not make all lawyers officers of the state (as a matter of law). “The question as to whether or not he shall be licensed to practice law is for judicial and not legislative determination.” Ex parte Williams,31 Tex. Crim. 262
, 270,20 S.W. 580
, 580 (Tex. Crim. App. 1892) (emphasis added); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 82.021; compare with TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 101.001–.109 (“‘Governmental unit’ means … any other institution, agency, or organ of government the status and authority of which are derived from … laws passed by the legislature under the constitution.”). Lawyers in private practice are “not regarded as public officers, for their duties appertain only to the courts in which they are authorized to practice.” Ex parte Williams, 20 S.W. at 581(emphasis added).