DocketNumber: 04-15-00120-CV
[…] Rather, a peace officer must be commissioned by a governmental unit. In the case of private university police department officers, they are not recognized Texas peace officers until they are commissioned by the university. TEX. OCC. CODE § 1701.001 (“(4) “Peace officer” means a person elected, employed, or appointed as a peace officer under Article 2.12, 19 Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law.”); TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE art. 2.12 (Lexis 2013) (Peace officers are: “(8) officers commissioned under Section 37.081, Education Code, or Subchapter E, Chapter 51, Education Code”); see also TEX. OCC. CODE § 1701.151 (TCOLE has authority to “establish minimum standards relating to competence and reliability, including education, training, physical, mental, and moral standards, for licensing as an officer, county jailer, public security officer, or telecommunicator.”). A TECOLE license allows an individual to be then be commissioned as a peace office as provided by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, but alone, the license does not make that individual a peace officer. There are no such limitations on barbers or lawyers.