DocketNumber: 08-10-00025-CR
[…] Tex.Pen.Code Ann. § 16.02(b)(1)(West 2011).
Chavis asserts that Curl intentionally intercepted his electronic communications when Curl browsed his computer files. He relies on the statutory definitions of the terms in Section 16.02. The term “electronic communication” refers to “a transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photo-optical system.” Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 18.20, § 1(15). The word “intercept” means “the aural or other acquisition of the contents of a wire, oral, or electronic communication through the use of an electronic, mechanical, or other device.” Id. at § 1(3); see also Tex.Pen.Code Ann. § 16.02(a)(incorporating the definitions of “electronic communication” and “intercept” from Article 18.20).
The State argues that Curl did not intercept any electronic communications.