DocketNumber: 04-07-00873-CR
[…] Torres ignores the existence of the separate application paragraphs and separate verdict forms in his brief. Because the jury was instructed that it must reach a unanimous verdict and because separate application paragraphs and separate verdict forms were included with regard to each count, Torres’s seventh point of error is overruled. READING BACK TESTIMONY In his eighth point of error, Torres complains that the trial court abused its discretion in reading back the testimony of a witness in response to a jury note. Article 36.28 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “if the jury disagree[s] as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter’s notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other....” TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 36.28 (Vernon 2006). When the jury asks that certain testimony be re-read, the trial judge must first determine if the request is proper. Howell v. State,175 S.W.3d 786
, 790 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).