DocketNumber: 03-90-00092-CR
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of conviction is reversed and the cause is remanded for a new trial.
Mack Kidd, Justice
[Before Justices Powers, Jones and Kidd]
Reversed and Remanded
Filed: August 12, 1992
[Do Not Publish]
1. Bastani v. State, No. 3-90-092-CR (Tex. App.--Austin, Apr. 17, 1991) (not designated for publication).
2. Bastani v. State, No. 678-91 (Tex. Crim. App.--Mar. 11, 1992) (not designated for publication).
3. All emphasis supplied.
4. Tex. Code of Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.08 (1979) states, "Any defendant in a criminal
action shall be permitted to testify in his own behalf therein, but the failure of any defendant
to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded
to or commented on by counsel in the cause."