DocketNumber: 14-13-00080-CV
[…] We conclude that the trial court abused its discretion to the extent it found that illegality was tried by consent. Even if the issue had been tried by consent, there is no evidence of illegality that would foreclose RR Maloan from recovering. Thus, Houston Gold Exchange may not rely upon illegality as a defense. A. Fraud Houston Gold Exchange argues on appeal that it was induced to issue the check by McKee’s misrepresentation about the watch’s authenticity. Houston Gold Exchange maintains that this situation involves “a classic case of fraud as outlined in 3-305(a)(1).” 11 Section 3.305(a)(1) provides: (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to the following: (1) a defense of the obligor based on: (A) infancy of the obligor to the extent it is a defense to a simple contract; (B) duress, lack of legal capacity, or illegality of the transaction that, under other law, nullifies the obligation of the obligor; (C) fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms; or (D) discharge of the obligor in insolvency proceedings. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.305(a)(1). McKee’s asserted fraud in selling an allegedly fake Rolex to Houston Gold Exchange does not foreclose RR Maloan’s status as a holder in due course or defeat its ability to enforce Houston Gold Exchange’s obligation under section 3.305(a)(1).