DocketNumber: 14-13-00080-CV
[…] No evidence
in this record suggests that the check was forged, altered, or not authentic. There is no dispute on this record that RR Maloan took the check “for value” as required under section 3.302(a)(2)(A).2 2414 (amended 1995) (current version at Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §3.113 (Vernon 2002)). The comment to section 3.113 explains that this language was deleted as unnecessary. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.113 cmt. (Vernon 2002). The relevant portion of the current version states: “An instrument may be antedated or post-dated. The date stated determines the time of payment if the instrument is payable at a fixed period after date.”Id. McKay applies