DocketNumber: 14-13-00080-CV
[…] “A holder in due course takes the instrument free from all claims and all defenses of any party to the instrument with whom he has not dealt” unless a defense that bars recovery by a holder in due course applies. Favors v. Yaffe,605 S.W.2d 342
, 344 (Tex. Civ. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1980, writ ref’d n.r.e.); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §3.305(b) (Vernon Supp. 2013). When the signatures on a check are admitted, as they are here, production of the check entitles the holder to recover on it unless the defendant establishes a defense. SeeFavors, 605 S.W.2d at 344
; Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.308(b) (Vernon 2002). The evidence adduced at trial conclusively establishes that RR Maloan was a holder in due course. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.302(a). Under section 3.302(a)(1), a holder of an instrument is a holder in due course if “the instrument when issued or negotiated to the holder does not bear such apparent evidence of forgery or alteration or is not otherwise so irregular or incomplete as to call into question its authenticity.”Id. No evidence
in this record suggests that the check was forged, altered, or not authentic. There is no dispute on this record that RR Maloan took the check “for value” as required under section 3.302(a)(2)(A).2 2414 (amended 1995) (current version at Tex. Bus. & Com.