DocketNumber: 14-13-00080-CV
[…] Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §3.113 (Vernon 2002)). The comment to section 3.113 explains that this language was deleted as unnecessary. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 3.113 cmt. (Vernon 2002). The relevant portion of the current version states: “An instrument may be antedated or post-dated. The date stated determines the time of payment if the instrument is payable at a fixed period after date.”Id. McKay applies
the former version of the statute. 2 Houston Gold Exchange does not contend that RR Maloan’s holder in due course status 5 With respect to good faith under section 1.201(b)(20), “good faith” is defined as “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §1.201(b)(20) (Vernon 2009). The record here conclusively establishes RR Maloan’s good faith as that concept is defined for these purposes in the statute. RR Maloan’s owner testified that the company is a check cashing business.