DocketNumber: NO. 03-17-00392-CV
[…] See id. § 305.032 (stating that person who fails to register as lobbyist shall pay civil penalty in amount determined by Commission rule).
Sullivan timely filed an appeal of the Commission's final order by filing a petition *852in Denton County district court. See id. § 571.133 (authorizing appeal). His petition alleged that his "cause of action" was a "de novo appeal of the Commission's July 21, 2014 Final Order pursuant to Tex. Gov't Code § 571.133." See id. (providing for de novo trial); see also id. § 2001.173 (in trial de novo, "the reviewing court shall try each issue of fact and law in the manner that applies to other civil suits in this state as though there had not been an intervening agency action or decision but may not admit in evidence the fact of prior state agency action or the nature of that action except to the limited extent necessary to show compliance with statutory provisions that vest jurisdiction in the court"). As a result of Sullivan's petition, the Commission's final decision was automatically vacated.